128GB vs 256GB: Which LLMs Actually Fit on RTX Spark and Mac Studio M5 Ultra?
The article compares unified memory capacities of NVIDIA RTX Spark (128GB) and Apple Mac Studio M5 Ultra (256GB) for local LLM inference, calculating model fit at Q4 quantization (0.5 bytes/parameter), categorizing models by size, noting Spark's clustering via ConnectX-7 for scaling, and concluding capacity needs depend on target model size.
Calculation Methodology
Local LLM inference requires model weights to reside entirely in unified memory. Model size ≈ parameter count × quantization bytes. The 2026 desktop standard is 4-bit quantization (Q4/NVFP4) ≈ 0.5 bytes/parameter. Adding context KV cache and system overhead increases actual usage by 10–30% over raw weights.
70B model Q4 ≈ 35GB
125B model Q4 ≈ 63GB
744B model Q4 ≈ 372GB
A reference table (image) summarizes mainstream model capacity accounting.
Model Fit by Tier
Easily fit (<100GB)
Qwen3.8 27B (dense) : ~14GB — both machines have ample headroom for large context.
Llama 70B / Qwen3.8-72B class (dense Q4) : ~42GB — both fit; this is the watershed that consumer 24GB GPUs cannot cross but these two desktop units handle comfortably.
Fit but tight (100–150GB)
Qwen3.8 125B MoE : ~63GB — both single units fit. Prior testing on M5 Ultra 256GB achieved 154.5 tok/s; RTX Spark 128GB also fits but bandwidth becomes constrained (to be examined in next article).
DeepSeek V4 Flash (284B MoE / 13B active) : ~142GB — the dividing line . M5 Ultra 256GB single unit just fits; RTX Spark 128GB single unit falls short and requires dual-unit clustering via ConnectX-7 200Gbps to form a 256GB pool.
Single unit cannot fit (>256GB)
GLM-5.3 744B MoE : ~372GB — neither single unit fits. M5 Ultra would need the 512GB top-tier configuration; RTX Spark requires a 4-unit cluster (~512GB pool). Community testing shows GLM-5.2 744B on 4-Spark achieves ~42 tok/s @1M context.
DeepSeek V4 Pro (1.6T) and larger: beyond even the clustered configurations, belonging to datacenter scale.
Key Pivot: RTX Spark Can Cluster
Each RTX Spark unit includes a ConnectX-7 200Gbps NIC ; two units can be directly connected via QSFP cables to create a 256GB machine, and 3–4 unit RoCE clusters are common in the community — 4 units ≈ 512GB, enabling 744B-class models.
In contrast, the M5 Ultra's single-unit ceiling is 512GB (top-tier, available late October, pricing unannounced) , and it cannot cluster — Apple's unified memory architecture lacks an official multi-node pooling solution comparable to NVLink/ConnectX.
Conclusion
Single unit : M5 Ultra 256GB wins outright (256 vs 128GB, with 512GB top-tier purchasable).
Targeting 744B-class : Spark can reach it via stacking (at the cost of multi-node ops); M5 Ultra must buy the 512GB top-tier.
If your workload stays within 70B dense or 125B MoE , both single units suffice — capacity is not the deciding factor; speed will be the focus of the next article. If you aim for 284B+ or 744B , capacity becomes a hard gate: M5 Ultra 256GB single unit can touch 284B, Spark single unit cannot; but Spark can reach 744B via 4-unit cluster, while M5 Ultra must wait for the 512GB top-tier.
Signed-in readers can open the original source through BestHub's protected redirect.
This article has been distilled and summarized from source material, then republished for learning and reference. If you believe it infringes your rights, please contactand we will review it promptly.
Lao Guo's Learning Space
AI learning, discussion, and hands‑on practice with self‑reflection
How this landed with the community
Was this worth your time?
0 Comments
Thoughtful readers leave field notes, pushback, and hard-won operational detail here.
