Mac Studio 512GB Memory: $16K Premium, 12-Week Wait – Can It Run Your LLMs?
Apple quietly released the Mac Studio with 512GB unified memory, costing 116,250 RMB more than the 96GB base (total 229,249 RMB) with a 10-12 week wait; the article analyzes which large language models fit (125B MoE, 816B MoE with two units) and who actually needs this capacity versus the 256GB sweet spot.
Timeline: Two-Month Wait for 512GB Option
Apple announced the M5 Max and M5 Ultra Mac Studio in late August, with the M5 Ultra supporting up to 512GB unified memory (not storage) at 1.2TB/s bandwidth. However, the 512GB tier was not selectable at launch; the website stated "available late October." On October 29, alongside the touchscreen MacBook Pro launch, Apple quietly made the 512GB option orderable without any press release.
Price Breakdown: 416GB Extra Memory Costs as Much as a Maxed-Out MacBook Pro
Official configuration screenshots show the 512GB upgrade adds 116,250 RMB over the 96GB base — roughly 279 RMB per additional GB. Stepping down from 512GB to 256GB saves an estimated 30,000 RMB (derived from the price delta). The 116,250 RMB premium alone equals the price of a fully loaded 128GB/16TB OLED touchscreen MacBook Pro (112,624 RMB), leaving change.
Total Cost: 229,249 RMB – More Than a Xiaomi SU7
A maxed-out Mac Studio (512GB memory + 16TB SSD) totals 229,249 RMB, or 9,553 RMB/month over 24 months. That exceeds the 215,900 RMB MSRP of a Xiaomi SU7 standard sedan. Any 512GB configuration forces a 10-12 week delivery estimate, and Apple Store pickup is unavailable, indicating severe supply constraints for the high-memory modules.
What Models Fit in 512GB: Real-World Capacity Analysis
After system overhead, usable memory is approximately 450GB. The article evaluates four representative models:
70B dense Q4 (~42GB): easily fits; 256GB is already ample.
Qwen3.8 125B MoE: runs on a single M5 Ultra at ~154.5 tok/s (single stream); 256GB suffices.
Muse Spark Open (Meta 816B total / 42B active): official guidance recommends two 512GB M5 Ultra machines or four 256GB units; a single 512GB unit is the borderline minimum.
Kimi K3 (2.8T total parameters): 4-bit quantization requires ~1.5TB; even two 512GB machines cannot hold it.
Crucially, the 1.2TB/s memory bandwidth ceiling remains unchanged. Single-stream 70B Q4 throughput on M5 Ultra measures only 15-25 tok/s; doubling memory does not accelerate single-stream inference — it only enables larger models and higher batch concurrency headroom.
Decision Guide: Do You Need 512GB?
Most individual enthusiasts: 256GB (estimated ~30,000 RMB upgrade) is the sweet spot; runs 125B MoE comfortably.
Hardcore users targeting 816B-class MoE: 512GB is the single-machine threshold, but practical deployment requires two units (~450,000 RMB+).
Institutions / compute nodes: Within the Apple ecosystem, 512GB is the only shelf that can hold this weight class; the 10-12 week lead time and 229,249 RMB price are relatively "cheap" compared to equivalent GPU procurement.
Data sources: Apple official Mac Studio configuration and checkout page screenshots (figures in sections 2 and 3); fully loaded touchscreen MacBook Pro price 112,624 RMB from same-day launch config; Xiaomi SU7 standard version 215,900 RMB from public MSRP; model capacity estimates and throughput numbers anchored to prior M5 Ultra hands-on benchmarks, with all extrapolated values explicitly noted.
Signed-in readers can open the original source through BestHub's protected redirect.
This article has been distilled and summarized from source material, then republished for learning and reference. If you believe it infringes your rights, please contactand we will review it promptly.
Lao Guo's Learning Space
AI learning, discussion, and hands‑on practice with self‑reflection
How this landed with the community
Was this worth your time?
0 Comments
Thoughtful readers leave field notes, pushback, and hard-won operational detail here.
