Tagged articles

Huge Pages

10 articles · Page 1 of 1
IT Services Circle
IT Services Circle
Jun 7, 2026 · Fundamentals

Why Switching Linux Page Size to 2 MiB Can Skyrocket Performance

The article explains how the default 4 KiB pages cause frequent TLB misses, how using 2 MiB huge pages expands a single TLB entry’s coverage by 512×, reduces page‑walk depth and page‑table overhead, and provides C++ examples for both hugetlbfs and Transparent Huge Pages.

C#Huge PagesLinux
0 likes · 7 min read
Why Switching Linux Page Size to 2 MiB Can Skyrocket Performance
Liangxu Linux
Liangxu Linux
Feb 5, 2024 · Fundamentals

Why Is the First memset So Slow? Exploring Page Faults, TLB, and Huge Pages

The article explains why the initial memset on a newly‑allocated 1 GB buffer is much slower than subsequent calls, detailing how page‑fault handling, TLB misses, and the MMU’s multi‑level page tables cause overhead, and demonstrates optimizations such as using huge pages, MAP_POPULATE, and pre‑mapping to eliminate the slowdown.

Huge PagesPage FaultTLB
0 likes · 20 min read
Why Is the First memset So Slow? Exploring Page Faults, TLB, and Huge Pages
Selected Java Interview Questions
Selected Java Interview Questions
Aug 13, 2023 · Databases

Impact of Linux Page Size on Database Performance and Kubernetes Node Optimization

This article examines how Linux page size, especially the use of huge pages (2 MB and 1 GB), influences database throughput by reducing TLB misses, presents benchmark results, and offers practical guidance for configuring Kubernetes nodes to leverage large pages for optimal database performance.

Database PerformanceHuge PagesMemory Management
0 likes · 13 min read
Impact of Linux Page Size on Database Performance and Kubernetes Node Optimization
AI Cyberspace
AI Cyberspace
Mar 24, 2023 · Fundamentals

Unlock Faster Linux Performance with Huge Pages: Why and How

This article explains Linux huge pages, their performance benefits, implementation details, configuration steps, and the impact on memory reporting, including guidance on using and disabling Transparent Huge Pages for optimal system tuning.

Huge PagesLinuxMemory Management
0 likes · 14 min read
Unlock Faster Linux Performance with Huge Pages: Why and How
ByteDance SYS Tech
ByteDance SYS Tech
Feb 10, 2023 · Fundamentals

Mastering Linux Memory: Reclaim, Huge Pages, and NUMA Optimization

This article explains common Linux memory‑related performance bottlenecks—such as memory reclamation, page‑cache pressure, huge‑page usage, and cross‑NUMA access—and provides practical tuning methods to improve latency and throughput on servers and applications.

Huge Pagesnuma
0 likes · 16 min read
Mastering Linux Memory: Reclaim, Huge Pages, and NUMA Optimization
Open Source Linux
Open Source Linux
Aug 21, 2021 · Operations

Linux Huge Pages vs Transparent Huge Pages: Benefits, Risks, and Disabling Guide

This article explains the two types of Linux huge pages—static HugeTLB pages and dynamic Transparent Huge Pages—detailing their sizes, performance advantages, drawbacks, especially for Oracle workloads, and provides step‑by‑step instructions for checking status and permanently disabling THP via sysfs or GRUB.

Huge PagesLinuxMemory Management
0 likes · 9 min read
Linux Huge Pages vs Transparent Huge Pages: Benefits, Risks, and Disabling Guide
Ops Development Stories
Ops Development Stories
Nov 11, 2020 · Backend Development

Unlocking DPDK Performance: Key Insights and Optimization Techniques

This article summarizes essential concepts and practical optimization strategies for DPDK, covering architecture fundamentals, x86 performance analysis, virtualization overhead, NFV forwarding bottlenecks, huge‑page usage, polling modes, CPU affinity, and I/O virtualization techniques to achieve high‑throughput, low‑latency packet processing.

CPU affinityDPDKHuge Pages
0 likes · 30 min read
Unlocking DPDK Performance: Key Insights and Optimization Techniques
dbaplus Community
dbaplus Community
Jul 6, 2016 · Fundamentals

When Huge Pages Hurt Performance: Risks and Best Practices on NUMA Systems

This article explains the origins and mechanics of Huge Pages, why they are not a universal solution, how they can degrade performance on NUMA architectures, and provides practical testing methods and mitigation strategies for developers and system administrators.

Huge PagesMemory ManagementPerformance Optimization
0 likes · 12 min read
When Huge Pages Hurt Performance: Risks and Best Practices on NUMA Systems